Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 1 Determination and Correction of Tax Base

Income Tax Act — Article 81-6 (Penalty Tax for Non-Receipt or Faulty Receipt of Evidentiary Documents)

소득세법 제81조의6

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

If a business entity (excluding a small-scale business entity prescribed by Presidential Decree or a person whose amount of income is estimated as prescribed by Presidential Decree) receives goods or services from another business entity (including a corporation) in connection with its business and fails to receive an evidentiary document as listed in any of the subparagraphs of Article 160-2 (2) or receives a faulty evidentiary document, it shall pay 2/100 of the amount corresponding to the non-receipt or faulty receipt of an evidentiary document, which is allowed to be included in necessary expenses (meaning the difference between the amount to be received in each case), as a penalty tax, in addition to the final tax amount on global income for the relevant taxable period: Provided, That this shall not apply to the part to which the proviso, other than the subparagraphs of, Article 160-2 (2) applies.

(2) The penalty tax mentioned in paragraph (1) shall be applied even when there is no calculated tax on global income.[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2019]

‹ Article 81-5All articlesArticle 81-7 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law