Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 1 Determination and Correction of Tax Base

Income Tax Act — Article 81-13 (Penalty Tax for Faulty Submission of Calculation Statement of Reserved Income of Specific Foreign Corporation)

소득세법 제81조의13

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) If a resident obligated to submit a calculation statement of reserved income of a specific foreign corporation under subparagraph 3 of?Article 34 of the Adjustment of International Taxes Act?(hereafter referred to as "calculation statement" in this paragraph) in accordance with said Article falls under either of the following cases, the resident shall pay a penalty tax of 5/1000 of the reserved income that the specific foreign corporation may distribute as dividends, in addition to the final tax amount on global income for the relevant taxable period: <Amended on Dec. 29, 2020>

1. If the resident fails to submit the calculation statement by the deadline;

2. If the calculation statement submitted is unclear, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, with partial or complete omissions.

(2) The penalty tax mentioned in paragraph (1) shall be applied even when there is no calculated tax on global income.[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2019]

‹ Article 81-12All articlesArticle 81-14 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law