Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 5 Special Cases in Calculation of Tax

Income Tax Act — Article 64-3 (Special Cases concerning Calculation of Tax on Other Income Subject to Separate Taxation)

소득세법 제64조의3

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) For the purpose of calculating the basic tax rate to the global income tax base under Article 14, if the income specified in Article 127 (1) 6 (b) is not combined, the final tax on the relevant other income not so combined shall be the amount calculated by applying the tax rate mentioned in Article 129 (1) 6 (d) to the amount of such other income. <Amended on Dec. 29, 2020>

(2) The final tax on the income specified in Article 21 (1) 27 shall be the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of the relevant other income (hereinafter referred to as "the amount of virtual asset income") minus 2.5 million won by 20/100. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 29, 2020>[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2019][Enforcement Date: Jan. 1, 2025] Article 64-3 (2)

‹ Article 64-2All articlesArticle 64-4 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law