Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 2 Tax Credit

Income Tax Act — Article 59 (Tax Credit for Wage and Salary Income)

소득세법 제59조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A resident with wage and salary income shall be eligible for either of the following credits against the calculated global income tax on his/her wage and salary income: <Amended by Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014; Act No. 13282, May 13, 2015>

1. If the gross pay is 33 million won or less: 740,000 won;

2. If the gross pay is more than 33 million won, but not exceeding 70 million won: 740,000 won - [(Gross pay ? 33 million won) × 8/1,000]: Provided, That, if the amount calculated as above is less than 660,000 won, it shall be deemed 660,000 won;

3. If the gross pay is more than 70 million won, but not exceeding 120 million won: 660,000 won - [(Gross pay ? 70 million won) × 1/2]: Provided, That, if the amount calculated as above is less than 500,000 won, it shall be deemed 500,000 won;

4. If the gross pay is more than 120 million won: 500,000 won - [(Gross pay ? 120 million won) × 1/2]: Provided, That, if the amount calculated as above is less than 200,000 won, it shall be deemed 200,000 won.

(3) In cases of withholding taxes from the wage and salary income of a daily employed worker pursuant to Article 134 (3), the amount equivalent to 55/100 of the calculated tax on the relevant wage and salary income shall be deducted from such calculated tax amount.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012]

‹ Article 58All articlesArticle 59-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law