Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 2 Tax Credit

Income Tax Act — Article 56-3 (Tax Credit for Transmission of Issued Electronic Invoices)

소득세법 제56조의3

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a business entity prescribed by Presidential Decree in consideration of its gross income, etc. issues electronic invoices under the latter part of Article 163 (1) on or before December 31, 2024 (limited to where a detailed statement of issuance of electronic invoices is transmitted to the Commissioner of National Tax Service pursuant to Article 163 (8)), the amount specified by Presidential Decree, in consideration of the number of issued electronic invoices, etc., may be deducted from the calculated amount of global income tax on the business income for the relevant taxable period. In such cases, the maximum deduction limit shall be one million won per year. <Amended on Dec. 8, 2021>

(2) A person who wishes to be entitled to the tax credit under paragraph (1) shall file a tax return on the tax credit for the issuance of electronic invoices with the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment in the form prescribed by Ordinance of the Ministry of Strategy and Finance at the time of filing a final tax return on tax base under Article 70 or 74.[This Article Newly Inserted by Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014]

‹ Article 56-2All articlesArticle 57 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law