(1) For a resident (limited to a natural person) with global income, the amount calculated by multiplying the number of persons falling under any of the following by 1,500,000 won per capita, shall be deducted from the global income of the resident for the relevant taxable period: <Amended by Act No. 13558, Dec. 15, 2015>
1. The relevant resident;
2. The spouse of a resident with no annual income or with total annual income not exceeding one million won for the relevant taxable period (including the spouse with gross pay of not exceeding five million won as wage and salary income);
3. Any of the following dependents (the dependent shall not be subject to the age limit, if he/she is a person with disabilities defined in Article 51 (1) 2) who live together with the resident (including his/her spouse; hereafter the same shall apply in this subparagraph) and whose total annual income for the relevant taxable period does not exceed one million won (including dependants with gross pay of not exceeding five million won as wage and salary income):(a) Any lineal ascendant of a resident (where a lineal ascendant has remarried, including a lineal ascendant's spouse prescribed by Presidential Decree), who is at least 60 years old;(b) Any lineal descendant of a resident prescribed by Presidential Decree or any adoptee prescribed by Presidential Decree, living together with the resident (hereinafter referred to as "adoptee"), who is 20 or less years old. In such cases, if the relevant lineal descendant or adoptee and his/her spouse are disabled persons pursuant to Article 51 (1) 2, such spouse shall be included;(c) A brother or a sister of a resident, who is 20 or less years old, or 60 or more years old;(d) Any person prescribed by Presidential Decree among persons eligible for assistance under the National Basic Living Security Act;(e) Any person prescribed by Presidential Decree, who is reared through the foster home system under the Child Welfare Act (hereinafter referred to as "foster child").
(2) Deductions under paragraph (1) shall be referred to as "basic deduction."(3) Where a spouse or a dependent of a resident is a dependent of another resident, deduction shall be made from the global income of either of the residents, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]