Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 4 Special Cases concerning Calculation of Amount of Income

Income Tax Act — Article 41 (Calculation by Wrongful Acts)

소득세법 제41조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where any act or the calculation of a resident who has dividend income (only applicable to dividend income pursuant to Article 17 (1) 8), business income or other income is deemed to have unreasonably reduced income tax burden due to transactions with a related person with such resident, the commissioner of a regional tax office or the head of a tax office having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment may calculate the amount of income generated in the relevant taxable period regardless of any act or the calculation by such resident. <Amended by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012>

(2) Matters necessary concerning the scope of related persons pursuant to paragraph (1) and the calculation by wrongful act shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 40All articlesArticle 42 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law