Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › CHAPTER I GENERAL PROVISIONS

Income Tax Act — Article 3 (Scope of Taxable Income)

소득세법 제3조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A resident shall be imposed tax on all income prescribed by this Act: Provided, That as for a foreign resident who has had his/her domicile or place of residence for not more than five years in total from ten years before the end of the relevant taxable period, a tax shall be imposed only on his/her income paid in or remitted to the Republic of Korea, in cases of taxable income from foreign sources.

(2) A nonresident shall be imposed tax on Korea-source income only under Article 119.

(3) When applying paragraphs (1) and (2), a partner under subparagraph 2 of Article 100-14 of the Restriction of Special Taxation Act shall be imposed tax on the income distributed pursuant to Article 100-18 (1) of the same Act and income generated in excess of the value of his/her stake on the distribution date of the market price of assets distributed pursuant to Article 100-22 (1) of the same Act.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 2-3All articlesArticle 4 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law