Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › CHAPTER VI SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS

Income Tax Act — Article 164-2 (Special Cases concerning Obligations to Submit Statement of Payment on Domestic Source Income, etc. of Nonresidents)

소득세법 제164조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Any person who pays domestic source income under Article 119 to a nonresident (in the case of listing shares under the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act and transferring shares already issued prior to the listing, the term referrs to the corporation that issued the shares) shall submit a statement of payment to the head of a tax office having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, by no later than the end of February (referring to March 10 of the following year in cases of the income under subparagraph 7 or 8 of Article 119, and referring to the end of two months following the month in which the date of the suspension of his/her business or the date of the closure of his/her business falls where his/her business is suspended or closed) of the year following the taxable period in which the date of such payment falls: Provided, That this shall not apply where he/she pays income prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as income verified as being subject to non-taxation or tax exemption. <Amended by Act No. 11611, Jan. 1, 2013; Dec. 29, 2020>

(2) Article 164 shall apply mutatis mutandis to the submission of a statement of payment pursuant to paragraph (1).[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 164All articlesArticle 164-3 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law