(1) Where any business entity registered as a business entity pursuant to Article 168 supplies goods or provides services, he/she shall prepare an invoice or a receipt (hereinafter referred to as "invoice, etc.") and issue it to a person to whom goods are supplied or services are provided, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. In such cases, when any of the following business entities issues an invoice, he/she shall issue the invoice by the electronic means specified by Presidential Decree (hereinafter referred to as "electronic invoice" in this Act): <Amended by Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014>
1. A business entity who shall issue electronic tax invoices under Article 32 (2) of the Value-Added Tax Act;
2. Any of the business entities specified by Presidential Decree, taking into consideration the amount of gross earnings, etc., except those falling under subparagraph 1.
(2) In cases of consignment sale or sale by an agent of agricultural products, livestock products, fishery products, and forest products exempted from value-added tax pursuant to Article 26 (1) 1 of the Value-Added Tax Act, a consignee or an agent shall be deemed to have supplied goods and he/she shall prepare and issue an invoice, etc. to a person supplied with the relevant goods: Provided, That this shall not apply where an invoice, etc. is issued pursuant to paragraph (1), as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended by Act No. 11873, Jun. 7, 2013>
(3) With respect to the imported goods, the head of a customshouse shall issue an invoice to an importer, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.
(4) Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall not apply to cases prescribed by Presidential Decree where it is deemed inappropriate to issue an invoice, etc., such as sale of real estate, etc.
(5) A business entity shall submit aggregate tables of invoices by purchaser and by seller, which he/she has issued or received under paragraphs (1) through (3), (hereinafter referred to as "aggregate table of invoices by purchaser and an aggregate table of invoices by seller") to the head of the tax office having jurisdiction over his/her place of business by the deadline prescribed by Presidential Decree: Provided, That a person does not need to submit the following aggregate tables of invoices: <Amended by Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014>
1. An aggregate table of invoices by seller, where an importer has received invoices issued under paragraph (3);
2. An aggregate table of invoices by purchaser and an aggregate table of invoices by seller, where a person has transmitted a detailed statement of issuance of electronic invoices issued or received by him/her to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service under paragraph (8) or (9).
(6) The tax invoices or receipts prepared and issued or aggregate tables of tax invoices by purchaser and by seller submitted under the Value-Added Tax Act shall be deemed invoices, etc. prepared and issued or aggregate tables of tax invoices by purchaser and by seller submitted under paragraphs (1) through (3) and (5).
(7) Matters necessary to prepare and issue invoices, etc. and submit an aggregate table of invoices by purchaser and an aggregate table of invoices by seller shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.
(8) When a business entity issues an electronic invoice pursuant to the latter part of paragraph (1), he/she shall transmit a detailed statement of the electronic invoice to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service in the form prescribed by Presidential Decree by the deadline specified by Presidential Decree. <Newly Inserted by Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014>
(9) Any business entity, other than business entities who shall issue electronic invoices, may issue electronic invoices pursuant to the latter part of paragraph (1) and may transmit detailed statements of such electronic invoices to the Commissioner of the National Tax Service pursuant to paragraph (8). <Newly Inserted by Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]