Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 3 Special Cases concerning Tax Withholding

Income Tax Act — Article 156-8 (Special Cases concerning Application of Tax Rates on Interest, Dividends, and Royalties)

소득세법 제156조의8

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Interest, dividend, or royalty income from domestic sources of a nonresident under the provisions of a tax treaty shall be taxed at the lower of the reduced tax rate and the rate specified as below:

1. The rate specified in Article 156 (1) 1, 2, or 6 if the taxes subject to the tax treaty does not include local income tax;

2. If the taxes subject to the tax treaty includes local income tax, the rate specified in Article 156 (1) 1, 2, or 6 plus 10/100 of the income tax withheld under Article 103-18 (1) of the Local Tax Act.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if Article 156-4 (1) applies, withholding shall be made in accordance with Article 156-4 (1). In such cases, when correcting the tax base and the tax amount under Article 156-4 (3), the lower of the reduced tax rate and the tax rate specified in either of the subparagraphs of paragraph (1) shall be applied.[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 29, 2020]

‹ Article 156-7All articlesArticle 157 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law