Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 3 Special Cases concerning Tax Withholding

Income Tax Act — Article 156-5 (Special Cases concerning Tax Withholding Procedures Related to Services Rendered by Nonresident Entertainers)

소득세법 제156조의5

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) With regard to remuneration or consideration which a person prescribed by Presidential Decree such as an entertainer or sportsperson who is a nonresident (hereafter referred to as "nonresident entertainer, etc." in this Article) receives for his/her service rendered in the Republic of Korea (including subparagraphs 6, 7, and 12 of Article 119; hereafter the same shall apply in this Article), any person who pays remuneration or consideration for services rendered by a nonresident entertainer, etc. in the Republic of Korea to a foreign corporation (hereafter referred to as "tax-exempt foreign corporation for an entertainer, etc." in this Article) who is not taxed for reasons, such as it has no domestic place of business or does not belong to a domestic place of business, etc. notwithstanding a tax treaty, he/she shall withhold the amount equivalent to 20/100 of such amount paid and then pay to the competent tax office, the Bank of Korea, or a postal service office, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, by the tenth day of the month following the month in which the date when such withholding tax is deducted falls. <Amended by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012; Act No. 16104, Dec. 31, 2018>

(2) Notwithstanding Article 156 (1), when a tax-free foreign corporation for an entertainer, etc. pays remuneration or consideration for services rendered by a nonresident entertainer, etc., it shall withhold the amount equivalent to 20/100 of such amount paid as income tax on the recipient of domestic source income and pay such amount to the competent tax office, the Bank of Korea, or a postal service office, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, by the tenth day of the month following the month in which the date of such withholding falls. In such cases, where any person who pays consideration to a tax-free foreign corporation for an entertainer, etc. for services rendered by a nonresident entertainer, etc. in the Republic of Korea has paid income tax withheld pursuant to paragraph (1), such income tax shall be deemed to have been paid within the limit of such amount paid.

(3) Where the amount withheld and paid pursuant to paragraph (1) is larger than that pursuant to paragraph (2), a tax-free foreign corporation for an entertainer, etc. may apply for a refund of such difference to the head of the competent tax office, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 156-4All articlesArticle 156-6 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API