Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 3 Special Cases concerning Tax Withholding

Income Tax Act — Article 155-7 (Special Cases concerning Withholding of Tax on Income Accruing from Non-Real Name Assets)

소득세법 제155조의7

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where, by applying the tax rate under Article 129 (1) 1 (d) or 2 (b) instead of Article 5 of that Act without any deliberation or gross negligence, a withholding agent under Article 127 withholds tax on the income and dividend income to which differential taxation under Article 5 of the Act on Real Name Financial Transactions and Confidentiality applies, the actual owner of the relevant account shall, notwithstanding Article 127 (1), pay an amount of shortfalls in withheld income tax (including penalty tax under Article 47-5 (1) of the Framework Act on National Taxes; hereinafter the same shall apply in this Article).

(2) With respect to the amount of shortfalls in withheld income tax, the actual owner of the relevant account shall be deemed the withholding agent.[This Article Newly Inserted by Act No. 16104, Dec. 31, 2018]

‹ Article 155-6All articlesArticle 156 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law