Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 3 Special Cases concerning Tax Withholding

Income Tax Act — Article 155-4 (Special Cases concerning Withholding Taxes from Bonus)

소득세법 제155조의4

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Notwithstanding Article 127, no income tax shall be withheld from the income specified by Presidential Decree and disposed of as a bonus under Article 67 of the Corporate Tax Act for the representative, etc. of a corporation merged due to a cause that occurs before the commencement of proceedings for rehabilitation after its controlling shareholder is changed (hereafter referred to as “acquired” in this Article), such as merging with another corporation that is not a specially related person through proceedings for rehabilitation under the Debtor Rehabilitation and Bankruptcy Act.

(2) Other necessary matters regarding special cases concerning withholding of taxes from bonuses shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Newly Inserted by Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014]

‹ Article 155-3All articlesArticle 155-5 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law