Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 3 Special Cases concerning Tax Withholding

Income Tax Act — Article 155-2 (Special Cases concerning Withholding Taxes from Specified Money in Trust, etc.)

소득세법 제155조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

In cases of trust other than those specified in the subparagraphs of Article 4 (2), income tax on the relevant income shall be withheld according to the following classifications: <Amended on Dec. 8, 2021>

1. Notwithstanding Article 130, a person that has been authorized or delegated to withhold tax under Article 127 (2) shall withhold income tax on a specified date (limited to within the same attribution year) within three months after the date the income referred to in Article 127 (1) 1 or 2 is attributed to the trust;

2. When a financial company, etc. that has been authorized or delegated to withhold tax under Article 127 (7) withholds tax on the income referred to in Article 127 (1) 9, it shall do so by applying Articles 148-2 and 148-3 mutatis mutandis.[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 29, 2020][Enforcement Date: Jan. 1, 2025] Subparagraph 2 of Article 155-2

‹ Article 155All articlesArticle 155-3 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law