Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 2 Tax Withholding by Taxpayers Association

Income Tax Act — Article 150 (Liability of Taxpayers Association to Collect Taxes)

소득세법 제150조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) A taxpayers association under Article 149 shall collect each month income taxes on wage and salary income or business income of its members falling under any item of Article 127 (1) 4.

(2) When a taxpayers association organized by business entities under subparagraph 2 of Article 149 collects income taxes on its members monthly on or before December 31, 2024 pursuant to paragraph (1), it shall collect income taxes after deducting the amount equivalent to 5/100 of such tax. <Amended by Act No. 16104, Dec. 31, 2018; Dec. 8, 2021>

(3) When a taxpayers association organized by persons pursuant to subparagraph 1 of Article 149 collects monthly income taxes from its members on or before December 31, 2024 pursuant to paragraph (1), it shall collect income taxes after deducting the amount equivalent to 5/100 of such tax: Provided, That where any person under subparagraph 1 of Article 149 files a final return on the tax base of global income pursuant to Article 70 or makes year-end tax settlement pursuant to examples of Articles 137, 137-2 and 138, he/she shall pay the amount calculated by deducting the amount equivalent to 5/100 of the calculated global income tax on wage and salary income withheld by the relevant taxpayers association or shall collect such amount as tax. <Amended by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010; Act No. 16104, Dec. 31, 2018, Dec. 8, 2021>

(4) The maximum deductible amount under paragraph (2) or (3) shall be one million won per year (if the relevant taxable period is less than one year or the period of service in the relevant taxable period is less than one year, the amount obtained by multiplying one million won by the number of months in the relevant taxable period or the number of months of service and dividing it by 12). <Newly Inserted on Dec. 8, 2021>

(5) Deductions under paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be referred to as "taxpayers association credit". <Amended on Dec. 8, 2021>

(6) Matters necessary to collect income taxes pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 8, 2021>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 149All articlesArticle 151 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law