Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 5 Withholding Tax from Other Income

Income Tax Act — Article 145 (Timing and Methods for Withholding Tax from Other Income and Issuance of Withholding Tax Receipt)

소득세법 제145조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) When a withholding agent pays any other income, he/she shall withhold the income tax calculated by applying the withholding tax rate to the amount of the other income.

(2) A withholding agent who pays other income shall issue a withholding tax receipt prescribed by Ordinance of the Ministry of Strategy and Finance, stating the amount of other income and other necessary matters, to a recipient of such income when he/she pays the income: Provided, That where he/she pays other income falling under Article 21 (1) 15 (a), and 19 (a) and (b) that does not exceed the amount prescribed by Presidential Decree, he/she may choose not to issue a withholding tax receipt except cases where a person who is paid requests issuance of a withholding tax receipt. <Amended by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 144-5All articlesArticle 145-2 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law