Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 3 Withholding Tax from Wage and Salary Income

Income Tax Act — Article 140 (Return on Income Deduction, etc. by Wage and Salary Income Earner)

소득세법 제140조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a wage and salary income earner intends to take deduction from global income and tax credits when he/she makes the year-end tax settlement pursuant to Article 137, he/she shall file a written report indicating the cause of the relevant deductions (hereinafter referred to as "return on income deduction and tax credits for wage and salary income") to the withholding agent before he/she receives the wage and salary income for February of the year following the relevant taxable period (or before he/she receives the wage and salary income for the month in which he/she retires, if he/she retires), as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010; Act No. 11611, Jan. 1, 2013; Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014>

(2) The withholding agent at the principal place of work who has received a return on income deduction and tax credits for wage and salary income shall report such matters reported to the head of the competent tax office and notify a withholding agent at the secondary place of work, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended by Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014>

(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to a worker employed on a daily basis.

(4) Deleted. <by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010>[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 139All articlesArticle 141 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law