Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 3 Withholding Tax from Wage and Salary Income

Income Tax Act — Article 138 (Year-end Tax of Wage and Salary Income Tax for Reemployed Persons)

소득세법 제138조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a wage and salary income earner who retires in the middle of a taxable period and is newly hired submits a report of income deduction and tax credits for wage and salary income including wage and salary income received between January of the relevant taxable period and the month in which he/she retires arrives, in accordance with Article 140 (1), the withholding agent shall withhold income taxes on the aggregate of wage and salary paid at both the former and new workplace, in accordance with Article 137. <Amended by Act No. 10408, Dec. 27, 2010; Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014>

(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply mutatis mutandis to withholding income tax of a person who retires in the middle of the relevant taxable period, and is re-employed after paying the income tax pursuant to Article 137, and retires again in the middle of such taxable period.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 137-2All articlesArticle 139 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law