Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › Subsection 1 Withholding Agent and Collection/Payment

Income Tax Act — Article 128-2 (Special Cases concerning Penalty Tax for Late Payment of Withholding Tax)

소득세법 제128조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

Where a withholding agent or any person who is to deduct withholding tax pursuant to Articles 156 and 156-3 through 156-6 is the State, a local government, or the association of local governments (hereafter referred to as the "State, etc." in this Article) and a person who receives wage and salary income from the State, etc. fails to pay or underpays the tax amount which the State, etc. should withhold, within the designated period for payment thereof because he/she got a deduction or tax credit from his/her income unjustly by inaccurately preparing a return on income deduction and tax credit for wage and salary income under Article 140 (1), the State, etc. shall collect such tax amount to be collected and the penalty tax amount under Article 47-5 (1) of the Framework Act on National Taxes from such wage and salary income earner and pay them. <Amended by Act No. 12169, Jan. 1, 2014>[This Article Newly Inserted by Act No. 11146, Jan. 1, 2012][Title Amended on Dec. 29, 2020]

‹ Article 128All articlesArticle 129 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law