Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 10 Capital Gains Tax on Transfer of Overseas Assets

Income Tax Act — Article 118-7 (Basic Deduction for Capital Gains from Overseas Assets)

소득세법 제118조의7

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) For a resident with capital gains from the transfer of overseas assets, 2,500,000 won a year shall be deducted from capital gains for the relevant taxable period. <Amended by Act No. 12852, Dec. 23, 2014; Dec. 31, 2019>

1. Deleted; <Dec. 31, 2019>

2. Deleted; <Dec. 31, 2019>

3. Deleted. <by Act No. 15225, Dec. 19, 2017>

(2) Where any income is reduced or exempted under this Act, the Restriction of Special Taxation Act, or other Acts among capital gains tax in the relevant taxable period when applying paragraph (1), such amount shall be deducted from capital gains other than the amount of income reduced or exempted first, and shall be deducted from income from capital gains beginning with the first assets transferred in the relevant taxable period in the order of transfer, among capital gains other than income reduced or exempted.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009][Title Amended on Dec. 31, 2019]

‹ Article 118-6All articlesArticle 118-8 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law