Korean Law in English
Laws › Income Tax Act › SECTION 4 Computation of Amount of Capital Gains

Income Tax Act — Article 100 (Computation of Gains on Transfer)

소득세법 제100조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-05-17. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-07-01) — check the Korean original.

(1) In calculating gains on transfer, if the transfer value is based on the actual transaction value (if the value described in Article 96 (3), or the sales case value or the appraised value applies pursuant to Article 114 (7), including such sales case value, appraised value, etc.), the acquisition value shall also be based on the actual trading price (if the value described in Article 97 (7), or the sales case value, the appraised value, or the converted acquisition value applies pursuant to Article 114 (7), including such sales case value, appraised value, converted acquisition value, etc.) and, if the acquisition value is based on the assessed value, the acquisition value shall also be based on the assessed value. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2019>

(2) In applying paragraph (1), where the transfer value or the acquisition value is assessed, based on the actual trading price, and land, buildings, etc. are acquired or transferred simultaneously, the value of land and that of buildings, etc. shall be entered in a book separately, however, if the distinction between the value of land and that of buildings, etc. is obscure, their values shall be apportioned, as prescribed by Presidential Decree, taking into account their assessed values, etc. at the time of acquisition or transfer. In such cases, the common acquisition value and transfer expenses shall be calculated on a proportional basis of the separate values of the relevant assets.

(3) For the purpose of applying paragraph (2), where land and a building, etc. are acquired or transferred simultaneously, if the value of the land and the building, etc. separately entered in a book of accounts is different, by not less than 30/100, from the value calculated separately, the distinction between the value of land and that of buildings, etc. shall be deemed obscure. <Newly Inserted by Act No. 13558, Dec. 15, 2015>

(4) Matters necessary for calculating gains on transfer shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree.[This Article Wholly Amended by Act No. 9897, Dec. 31, 2009]

‹ Article 99-2All articlesArticle 101 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law