Korean Law in English
Laws › Framework Act on National Taxes › CHAPTER VI NATIONAL TAX REFUND AND ADDITIONAL REFUND OF NATIONAL TAX

Framework Act on National Taxes — Article 51-2 (Refund of Property Paid in Kind)

국세기본법 제51조의2

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2024-01-01. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-10-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) Where a taxpayer has paid inheritance tax in kind under Article 73 of the Inheritance Tax and Gift Tax Act and then receives a refund of the tax pursuant to a decision of correction such as full or partial revocation or reduction of the tax imposed, the relevant property already paid in kind shall be refunded: In such cases, no additional refund of national taxes prescribed in Article 52 shall be paid; <Amended on Dec. 20, 2016>

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in cases prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as where the relevant property paid is sold or used for other purpose, refunds shall be made by monetary means under Article 51. <Amended on Dec. 20, 2016>

(3) Detailed matters concerning a refund of property paid in kind, such as the order of refunding and the entity to bear management expenses incurred in the time slot from accepting property paid in kind to refunding it, shall be prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Dec. 20, 2016>[This Article Wholly Amended on Jan. 1, 2010]

‹ Article 51All articlesArticle 52 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API

For AI agents and developers — get this article as JSON, with the English and current Korean effective dates and an outdated-translation flag, from the korea-law API or as an MCP tool: https://mcp.apify.com?tools=kr-data/korea-law