(1) A foreign investor or a foreign-invested company that falls under any of the following (including cases falling under any of the following due to capital increase) shall file for registration as a foreign-invested company, as prescribed by Presidential Decree: <Amended on Jan. 27, 2016; Feb. 4, 2020>
1. Where he, she, or it has completed payment for the object of investment;
2. Where he, she, or it has completed the acquisition of stocks, etc. (referring to having paid for the stocks, etc.) by the methods prescribed in Article 2 (1) 4 (a);
3. Where he, she, or it has completed contribution by the methods prescribed in Article 2 (1) 4 (c) and (e);
4. Deleted. <Jan. 27, 2016>
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), when a foreign investor or a foreign-invested company making a foreign investment defined under Article 2 (1) 4 (a) meets requirements prescribed by Presidential Decree, such as the investment amount, he, she, or it may file for registration as a foreign-invested company even prior to completing payment for the object of investment under paragraph (1) 1 or the acquisition of stocks, etc. under paragraph (1) 2. <Amended on Jan. 27, 2016>
(3) A foreign investor or a foreign-invested company shall file for registration of modification, as prescribed by Decree of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, in any of the following cases: <Amended on Jan. 27, 2016>
1. Where he, she, or it has filed a report on foreign investment by any of the methods prescribed in Article 5 (2) 2 through 6;
2. Where he, she, or it falls under Article 121-5 (2) 2 of the Restriction of Special Taxation Act;
3. Where stocks, etc. owned by the foreign investor are reduced following transfer of the stocks, etc. he or she has acquired under Article 5 or 6 to a third person, or the capital reduction of the relevant foreign-invested company;
4. Where any of the matters prescribed by Decree of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, such as the foreign investment ratio and the trade name or name of the foreign-invested company, is changed.
(4) Where a foreign investor or a foreign-invested company falls under any of the following, the Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy may revoke the permission therefor or cancel the registration thereof; provided, in cases falling under subparagraph 2 or 3, he or she shall revoke the permission or cancel the registration: <Added on Jan. 27, 2016; Dec. 31, 2018; Feb. 4, 2020; Dec. 22, 2020>
1. Where the foreign-invested company reports the closure of its business under Article 8 (8) of the Value-Added Tax Act;
2. Where the foreign investor has transferred all of the stocks, etc. owned by himself or herself to a national of the Republic of Korea or a Korean corporation or enterprise, or has ceased to hold all of the stocks, etc. due to the capital reduction of the relevant foreign-invested company;
3. Where he, she or it has filed for registration as a foreign-invested company as if payment for the object of investment were completed.
(5) No foreign-invested company registered under paragraph (1) shall engage in any of the following conducts, except in cases meeting the criteria prescribed by Presidential Decree: <Added on Jan. 27, 2016>
1. Running a business in which foreign investment is restricted under Article 4 (3), in excess of the allowed limit;
2. Acquiring stocks of any third domestic company that runs a business in which foreign investment is restricted under Article 4 (3), in excess of the allowed limit.
(6) No foreign investor or foreign-invested company shall use investment funds for any purpose other than the reported or permitted purpose, or transfer or lend the registration certificate of the relevant foreign-invested company to any third person. <Added on Jan. 27, 2016>[This Article Wholly Amended on Jan. 30, 2009]