(1) Where the transaction value of imported goods becomes different from the customs value that is a basis for computing the amount of payment of customs duties by self-assessment or the amount of rectification thereof pursuant to this Act, as the Commissioner of the competent Regional Tax Office or the head of the competent tax office has adjusted the transaction value of the relevant imported goods and taken a disposition to determine or rectify the duty base and the amount of duty pursuant to Article 7 (1) of the Adjustment of International Taxes Act or as the Commissioner of the National Tax Administration has granted prior approval of retroactive application relating to the transaction value of the relevant imported goods pursuant to Article 14 (3) of the same Act, a person liable to pay duties may file an application for rectification of the amount of duty with the head of a customs office within three months from the date on which he or she is aware of such disposition or prior approval (where he or she has been notified of the disposition or prior approval, the date on which he or she has been notified) or within five years from the date on which the first declaration for duty payment has been filed, as prescribed by Presidential Decree. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2014; Dec. 23, 2014; Dec. 19, 2017; Dec. 22, 2020>
(2) Upon receipt of an application for rectification under paragraph (1), the head of a customs office may rectify the amount of duty where he or she deems that the method of adjusting the transaction value of the relevant imported goods and basis for calculation thereof are in compliance with Articles 30 through 35, as prescribed by Presidential Decree.
(3) The head of a customs office shall either rectify the amount of duty or notify the relevant applicant of the purport that no reason exists to rectify the amount of duty, within two months from the date of receipt of the application for rectification filed under paragraph (1).
(4) An applicant dissatisfied with notification by the head of a customs office under paragraph (3) may file an application for the adjustment between the normal price for the national tax and the customs value for customs duties, with the Minister of Economy and Finance within thirty days from the date of receipt of said notification (where he or she fails to be notified within two months, the date on which two months pass). In such cases, Article 20 of the Adjustment of International Taxes Act shall apply mutatis mutandis. <Amended on Jun. 9, 2020; Dec. 22, 2020>
(5) An applicant who has not been notified within two months as prescribed in paragraph (3), may file an application for objection, examination, or adjudication under Chapter V or a request for examination under the Board of Audit and Inspection Act from the day following the date two months have elapsed. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 20, 2016>
(6) If necessary to rectify the amount of duty pursuant to paragraph (2), the head of a customs office may consult with the Commissioner of the competent Regional Tax Office or the head of the competent tax office. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 20, 2016>[This Article Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2011]