(1) If it is impossible to determine the customs value of any imported goods using the method provided for in Article 30, the customs value of such goods shall be determined based on a transaction value previously determined as a customs value of identical goods, which meets the following requirements:
1. Identical goods are required to be produced in the place of origin of the relevant goods whose customs value is to be determined and required to be loaded on the same day on which the relevant goods are loaded or to be loaded for shipment to Korea during a period for which no change takes place in market conditions or trading practices that affect prices, before and after the date on which the relevant goods are loaded;
2. The stage and volume of transactions, shipping distances, means of shipment, etc. of identical goods are required to be the same as those of the relevant goods, and if any difference exists between the two goods, a price adjusted by such difference shall be the applicable transaction value.
(2) Allowing that the value is the transaction value of identical goods previously recognized as the customs value pursuant to paragraph (1), where reasonable grounds exist to doubt the accuracy and authenticity of such value, such value shall be excluded from basic data for determining the customs value. <Newly Inserted on Jan. 1, 2013>
(3) In the application of paragraph (1), if at least two transaction values exist for identical goods, the customs value shall be determined based on the price of the goods which are most similar to the relevant goods in terms of a producer, the time, stage, volume, etc. of transactions, (hereinafter referred to as "transaction specifics, etc.") and if at least two goods with the same transaction specifics, etc. exist for not less than two prices, the customs value shall be determined based on the lowest of the prices. <Amended on Jan. 1, 2013>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]