Korean Law in English
Laws › Customs Act › SUB-SECTION 2 Sale of Goods with Expired Storage Period

Customs Act — Article 212 (Reversion of Goods to National Treasury)

관세법 제212조

This English translation is based on the Korean text effective 2023-06-05. The Korean law has since been amended (current version effective 2026-10-02) — check the Korean original.

(1) The head of a customs office shall serve a notice on the owner, etc. of any goods (excluding goods under Article 208 (1) 6) not sold under Article 210 that such goods shall be immediately shipped out of a place where they are stored. <Amended on Dec. 31, 2022>

(2) Where the relevant goods are not shipped out of such place within one month from the date of notice referred to in paragraph (1), the ownership of such goods shall be deemed renounced, and the goods in question shall revert to the National Treasury.

(3) Where goods under Article 208 (1) 6 are not sold under Article 210, the head of a customs office shall serve a notice on the person liable to pay duties that the person shall pay the amount equivalent to the price of goods whose bidding is failed, which are prescribed by Presidential Decree, with customs duties and allowances for delinquent amounts (referring to delinquent amounts of customs duties, national taxes and local taxes; hereafter in this Article, the same shall apply) within one month. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2022>

(4) Where a person liable to pay duties in receipt of the notice under paragraph (3) fails to pay customs duties and allowances for delinquent amounts, the ownership of goods whose bid is failed shall be deemed renounced, and the goods in question shall revert to the National Treasury. <Newly Inserted on Dec. 31, 2022>[This Article Wholly Amended on Dec. 30, 2010]

‹ Article 211All articlesArticle 213 ›

Korean original (law.go.kr) · Get articles as JSON via API